Cinnamon Essential Oil
by Michael Holloway BSc, MSc Updated 27/04/2021
Cinnamon and cinnamon bark essential oil are fantastic ingredients with very powerful anti-bacterial properties. For this reason (and for the smell!) I like to use them in quite a few of our soap recipes. The antibacterial activity of cinnamon is due to special bioactive molecules including cinnamaldehyde and eugenol. Cinnamon use in food products and natural cosmetics helps to reduce and deter bacterial degradation and thus to reduce the incidence of infection caused by food and cosmetics.
NAME: Cinnamomum verum, Cinnamomum zeylanicum
AROMA INTENSITY: Strong
AROMA: Spicy, warm
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled from the dried inner bark
Analgesic (pain relief), antiviral, antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-infectious, antimicrobial, anti-parasitic, reduces bruises, helps remove warts (topical only), helps with morale and courage, up-lifting.
The Peak Soap Team